Privacy Policy

Share With Marvin Limited and its associated companies (referred to collectively as "Marvin") are dedicated to safeguarding your privacy and complying with applicable data protection regulations. This Privacy Policy articulates Marvin's procedures for collecting, utilizing, disclosing, and securing your data in the context of our Marvin services, websites, and interactions with you. We also provide insight into the choices at your disposal concerning your information. Effective Date: 9th January 2024

1. Information We Collect

a. Account Information: When you sign up for Marvin, we may collect information such as your name, email address, username, and password.

b. Social Media Credentials: To enable our services, you may provide access to your social media accounts. We only collect the information necessary to provide our services, and we do not store your social media login credentials.

c. User Content: We collect and store the content you create or upload while using Marvin, including posts, images, and other media.

d. Usage Information: We collect data on how you use Marvin, including your interactions with our platform, the content you create, and the features you access.

e. Device Information: We may collect information about the devices you use to access Marvin, such as device type, browser information, and IP address.

2. How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

a. To provide, maintain, and improve our services.

b. To personalize your experience and offer tailored content.

c. To respond to your inquiries, requests, and customer support needs.

d. To send you important service-related notifications.

e. To comply with legal obligations and protect our rights.

3. How We Share Your Information

We disclose the information we gather following the procedures outlined in this Privacy Policy. The recipients fall into the following categories:

Affiliates, Service Providers, and Partners:

We share data with our affiliates, service providers, and partners, now referred to as Share With Marvin, who offer data processing services (e.g., supporting the delivery, providing functionality, enhancing security). These entities process information according to this Privacy Policy or as notified when collecting your information. Business and commercial purposes guide information sharing with affiliates, and service providers are contractually bound to use data solely for performing services unless permitted otherwise by applicable law.

Customers:

Information is shared with our customers, including details related to customer end-users and internal personnel. This sharing facilitates the provision of social media management, social advocacy, social analytics, and social listening services, as well as customer relationship management. Examples include order processing, account maintenance, responding to queries, and fulfilling contractual obligations, all in compliance with applicable laws.

Local Information Technology Resellers:

In certain countries where permitted by law, contact information of customers/potential customers may be shared with local information technology resellers for marketing our services.

Law Enforcement and Regulatory Bodies:

Information may be disclosed to competent law enforcement bodies, regulatory authorities, government agencies, courts, or other third parties when deemed necessary by applicable law, court order, regulation, to establish or defend legal rights, or to protect vital interests.

Potential Buyers:

In connection with any proposed or actual purchase, merger, or acquisition of any part of our business, information may be shared with potential buyers, their agents, investors, and/or advisors, with a requirement to use the information only for disclosed purposes in this Privacy Policy.

Vendors for Business and Commercial Purposes:

Information may be shared with vendors, including analytics and advertising technology companies, for business and commercial purposes. Vendors may act as service providers or independently decide how to process information.

Other Disclosures with Notice and Consent:

Information may be shared with any other person with notice to you and your explicit consent to the disclosure.

Sweepstakes, Contests, or Promotions:

When voluntarily participating in sweepstakes, contests, or promotions, information is shared as per the official rules governing the promotion, for administrative purposes, and as required by law.

Public Sharing:

Information becomes publicly viewable when voluntarily made public through the Site or Service, such as in profiles or public boards. Users are responsible for information they make public, and once posted, editing or deleting such information may not be possible.

User-Requested Sharing:

Information is shared when users request or direct us to do so, such as sharing information with a social network or third-party platform about their activities on the Service, subject to the terms of use or privacy policy of the third party.

Please note that Share With Marvin uses YouTube API Services, and users utilizing these services through the Service are subject to the Google Privacy Policy available at https://policies.google.com/privacy. Despite the above, we may share non-identifying information (aggregated or de-identified) unless prohibited by applicable law. Refer to the “Your Data Protection Rights” section for details on rights and choices regarding information sharing. In specific situations, disclosure of personal data may be required in response to lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

4. Your Choices and Controls

a. Account Settings: You can manage your account settings, including privacy preferences, by logging into Marvin.

b. Data Access and Deletion: You can request access to your data or ask us to delete your information. Contact us at support@sharewithmarvin.io for assistance.

5. Security

We employ industry-standard security measures to protect your data. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

6. Your Data Protection Rights

Your data protection rights with Share With Marvin are as follows:

Access, Correction, Update, and Deletion:

You can access, correct, update, or request the deletion of your information at any time. Contact us using the details provided under the “How to Contact Us” heading below. Note that submitting a deletion request may restrict your use of the Site and/or Service. If you’ve authorized us to access your data via the YouTube API Services, you can revoke our access through the Google security settings page at https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions in addition to our normal data deletion procedure.

Rights for Residents of European Economic Area or the United Kingdom:

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, you have additional rights. You can object to the processing of your personal data, request restrictions on processing, or ask for the portability of your personal data. These rights can be exercised by contacting us under the “How to Contact Us” section. Note that submitting such requests may restrict your use of the Site and/or Service.

Opt-out of Marketing Communications:

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications sent by Share With Marvin. Click the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in marketing emails. To opt-out of other marketing forms (e.g., postal or telemarketing), contact us using the provided contact details. Please be aware that opting out is specific to the email address, device, and phone number used and won’t affect subsequent subscriptions.

Withdrawal of Consent:

If we’ve collected and processed your information with your consent, you can withdraw that consent anytime. This withdrawal won’t impact the lawfulness of prior processing or processing conducted based on lawful grounds other than consent.

Complaints to Data Protection Authority:

You have the right to file a complaint with a data protection authority about our collection and use of your information. Contact your local data protection authority for more information.

Handling of Requests:

We respond to all data protection rights requests in accordance with applicable laws. If we process your information on behalf of a customer, we may be legally obligated to forward your request to our customer and/or social media business partners for their review and handling. Residents of specific states may have additional rights, as detailed in Section 23 (“Additional Disclosures for California, Colorado, and Virginia Residents”) below.

7. Additional Disclosures for California, Colorado, and Virginia Residents

Unless required otherwise by applicable law, the following terms carry the subsequent meanings:

  • “Targeted advertising” or “Cross-context behavioral advertising”: Displaying ads to a consumer based on personal data obtained from their activities across nonaffiliated websites or online applications over time, predicting the consumer’s preferences or interests.
  • “Sale”: Renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or communicating a consumer’s personal information to a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.
  • “Profiling”: Any form of automated processing of personal information to evaluate certain personal aspects related to a natural person, analyzing or predicting aspects like work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, or movements.

Data protection laws in the United States grant residents of California, Colorado, and Virginia specific data rights:

Notice of Collection: In the 12 months preceding the last update of this Privacy Policy, Share With Marvin collected the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers (e.g., name, email, phone number, IP address, account ID)
  • Customer records (billing and shipping address, credit/debit card info)
  • Commercial information (purchases, engagement with the Service)
  • Internet activity (interactions with the Service)
  • Audio or visual data (pictures or videos posted on the Service)
  • Employment and education data (information provided during job applications)
  • Inferences (information about interests, preferences, and favorites)

For detailed information on the collected data and sources, refer to the “Information We Collect” section. Share With Marvin uses this information for business purposes as described in the “How We Use Your Information” section.

Data Disclosure: Share With Marvin does not generally sell information in the traditional sense. The categories of personal information disclosed for commercial purposes include identifiers, demographic information, commercial information, internet activity, geolocation data, and inferences. These disclosures are made to service providers, business partners, advertising networks, data analytics providers, data brokers, social networks, and other entities involved in daily operations and Service management.

The use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements

Information Retention: Personal information is retained for the duration necessary to fulfill the commercial purposes for which it was collected. Afterward, it is deleted or de-identified to no longer identify a specific individual.

Right to Know and Delete: California, Colorado, or Virginia residents have the right to request deletion of collected personal information and to know specific details about data practices in the preceding 12 months. Requests can be made via email at support@sharewithmarvin.io. Verification of identity may be required, and Share With Marvin will confirm receipt within 10 days.

Right to Correct: Subject to exceptions, residents have the right to request correction of inaccurate personal information by providing written proof and verifying identity.

Right to Opt-Out: Residents have the right to opt-out of processing personal information for targeted advertising, sale or sharing of personal information, or profiling for tailored content. Opt-out requests can be submitted by emailing support@sharewithmarvin.io.

Authorized Agent: An authorized agent can submit requests on behalf of residents with written permission and identity verification.

Right to Non-Discrimination: Residents have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of their rights.

California Shine the Light: California residents can obtain information about personal information shared for direct marketing purposes in the preceding year by contacting support@sharewithmarvin.io.

Virginia and Colorado Residents: If a data access request is denied, residents may appeal by contacting support@sharewithmarvin.io with the subject line “Data Access Request Appeal.” Further appeals can be directed to the respective Attorney General’s offices in Virginia and Colorado.

8. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most recent version will be posted on our website, and the date of the latest revision will be indicated.

9. Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at support@sharewithmarvin.io.